Does Steel Conduit Have a 2-hour Fire Rating?

Steel conduit and EMT are considered noncombustible products by the building code and are not required to have fire ratings. The question of fire ratings is often asked because of National Electrical Code® requirements for fire pumps (Article 695) and emergency systems (Article 700). One of the compliance options is to be a listed electrical circuit protective system (FHIT) with a two-hour fire rating. There are many different electrical circuit protective systems, but one such method is using fire-resistive cable inside steel conduit / EMT. It is important to note that the whole system, as tested, is listed — not the individual components. Click here for a complete and up-to-date list of electrical circuit protective systems.

For more information on fire ratings and steel conduit, please see FAQ # 10 on our website.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *